Can I request for an advance payment even though my employment tax return information is included on the aggregate employment tax return filed by my CPEO?
173 views | Last modified 6/18/2020 3:21:53 AM EST

Applicable To
Form 941 Form 1099 / W-2 Form 2290

Yes, if you are a client of Section 3504 Agent or CPEO, you are entitled to request the advance payment of the credits using Form 7200 even though your employment tax return information is included on the aggregate employment tax return which is filed by the Section 3504 Agent or CPEO. However, you need to provide your CPEO with copies of the Form(s) 7200 that you submitted so they can reconcile the credits on the aggregate employment tax return.

Was this helpful? Yes No

E-File Form W-2, 1099-NEC/MISC, 940, 941, 941-X & 2290
using ExpressEfile

Register Now

Returning User? Sign in

Couldn't find what you
are looking for?

Contact Us

support@expressefile.com